Qualifications of a Magistrate Judge in South Carolina
[…] Scheduling of the test occurs approximately three times per year. Test results remain valid for six months before and six months after the time the appointment is to be made.

    Training Program and Certification

    • Part of the qualifications to become a magistrate in South Carolina include a training program and certification after an appointment. A non-attorney magistrate must observe 10 trials prior to presiding over one in his courtroom. According to S.C. Code Ann. § 22-1-16 (B), "The required trial experiences must include the following: (1) four criminal cases in a magistrates court, two of which must be in a magistrates court where he will not preside; (2) four civil cases in a magistrates court, two of which must be in a magistrates court where he will not preside; (3) one criminal jury trial in circuit court; and (4) one civil jury trial in circuit court." Upon completion of this observation, the magistrate will receive his certification and can conduct trials in his courtroom.

Source...
Subscribe to our newsletter